Saturday, 27 October 2012

Thanet secondary school GCSE exam results 2012

I think this table is correct


School Name
5 A* to C or equ inc  maths + Eng
Value added measure
Chatham House Grammar School for Boys FD Selective
96%
994.2
Clarendon House Grammar School FD Selective
98%
995.5
Dane Court Grammar School FD Selective
95%
997.7
Hartsdown Technology College CY Modern
44%
953.5
King Ethelbert School FD Modern              
28%
978.6
Saint George's Church of England School VA Comprehensive
58%
1021.1
Sandwich Technology School FD Modern
41%
993.1
Sir Roger Manwood's School FD Selective
98%
1013.5
St George's Church of England Foundation School FD Modern
48%
1051.7
St Lawrence College IND
63%
NP
The Charles Dickens School FD Modern
51%
969.3
The Ellington & Hereson School FD Comprehensive
36%
969.7
The Marlowe Academy AC Comprehensive
20%
958.8
Ursuline College VA Comprehensive
47%
1002

I have produced the information in the table above from the information below, hope it makes sense is accurate, please point out any errors.  

This information isn’t as easy to find as one would expect this first table comes from the Independent newspaper see http://www.independent.co.uk/news/education/secondary-tables-2012/kent-6294906.html


Column A            Percentage of pupils achieving 5 A* to C grades or equivalent including A* to C grades in maths and English.
Column B            Number of Key Stage four pupils in all English Bacc subject areas.
Column C            Percentage of key stage four pupils achieving English Baccalaureate
Column D            Percentage of Key Stage Pupils achieving A* to C in both English and maths GCSE.
Column E            Value added measure based on the best 8 GCSEs and equivalent resu.
Column F            Average A-level point score per student.


Obviously the key above is wrong and I will correct it when I have worked out what is what.

I think the key figure is the Percentage of pupils achieving 5 A* to C grades or equivalent including A* to C grades in maths and English and I think this is column B. 


School Name
A
B
C
D
E
Chatham House Grammar School for Boys FD Selective
75
96%
994.2
42%
878.7
Clarendon House Grammar School FD Selective
53
98%
995.5
44%
795.5
Dane Court Grammar School FD Selective
135
95%
997.7
56%
963.6
Hartsdown Technology College CY Modern
0
44%
953.5
0%
470.8
King Ethelbert School FD Modern              
0
28%
978.6
0%

Saint George's Church of England School VA Comprehensive
20
58%
1021.1
7%
632.6
Sandwich Technology School FD Modern
6
41%
993.1
0%
552.1
Sir Roger Manwood's School FD Selective
103
98%
1013.5
70%
1017.4
St George's Church of England Foundation School FD Modern
0
48%
1051.7
0%
780.8
St Lawrence College IND
3
63%
NP
4%
740.6
Thanet College




590.8
The Charles Dickens School FD Modern
18
51%
969.3
0%

The Ellington & Hereson School FD Comprehensive
6
36%
969.7
3%

The Marlowe Academy AC Comprehensive
0
20%
958.8
0%
664.9
Ursuline College VA Comprehensive
22
47%
1002
6%
498.5

I intend to continue with this post until I get comparisons for previous years into comprehendable tables that one can compare, if this proves possible, any help of corrections would be gratefully appreciated.

This next lot are from the department of education website at http://www.education.gov.uk/cgi-bin/schools/performance/group.pl?qtype=GR&f=Py2oADcOrE&superview=sec&view=  and show the previous years 2008 to 2011


% of pupils making expected progress% of pupils making expected progress% achieving 5+ A*-C GCSEs (or equivalent) including English and maths GCSEs% achieving 5+ A*-C GCSEs (or equivalent) including English and maths GCSEs% achieving 5+ A*-C GCSEs (or equivalent) including English and maths GCSEs% achieving 5+ A*-C GCSEs (or equivalent) including English and maths GCSEs% achieving the English Baccalaureate% achieving grades A*-C in English and maths GCSEs
SchoolTypeEnglishMaths201120102009200815.40%58.70%
Chatham House Grammar School for BoysFoundation School90%76%95%94%95%94%42%96%
Clarendon House Grammar SchoolFoundation School94%90%95%97%96%95%44%98%
St Lawrence CollegeIndependent SchoolNPNP63%75%77%68%4%63%
The Ellington and Hereson SchoolFoundation School50%53%36%32%NANA3%36%
The Charles Dickens SchoolFoundation School69%57%47%28%33%30%0%51%
Dane Court Grammar SchoolFoundation School86%89%94%97%96%96%56%95%
St George's Church of England Foundation SchoolFoundation School55%65%48%41%27%21%0%48%
The Marlowe AcademySponsored Academy32%39%20%14%12%13%0%20%
Hartsdown Technology CollegeCommunity School54%48%44%43%32%20%0%44%
Sir Roger Manwood's SchoolFoundation School94%97%95%95%99%99%70%98%
Ursuline CollegeVoluntary Aided School52%69%45%57%54%50%6%47%
King Ethelbert SchoolFoundation School60%48%28%34%34%14%0%28%
Sandwich Technology SchoolFoundation School64%44%41%38%38%31%0%41%


Here are the 2011 figures in a format that I can understand and i will attempt to add the 2012 figures




School name


Three A-levels (%)

47
0
 33
969.3
NA
NA

95
42
91
994.2
878.7
99


95
44
95
995.5
795.5
87


94
56
92
997.7
963.6
97


36
3
23
969.7
NA
NA

28
0
19
978.6
NA
NA

20
0
4
958.8
NA
NA


41
0
33
993.1
552.1
71


95
70
95
1013.5
1017.4
100

48
0
16
1051.7
780.8
85

45
6
39
1002
498.5
44

Here is the Isle of Thanet Gazette article http://www.thisiskent.co.uk/Results-GCSEs-schools-Thanet/story-16760813-detail/story.html

picture relates to comment


3 comments:

  1. I havent got a clue to any of the article

    ReplyDelete
  2. Thanks for the tutorial, and all the effort involved. I still have the slight problem of having to use the browser bottom slider bar to see the full right hand blog list column.

    Pleased to see the Dane Court results. Does any one know if they still have a foundry, lathes and milling machine?

    ReplyDelete
    Replies
    1. Sorry about that, I use a width that I think equates to the average laptop and pc screen these days, I have added a picture of how this blog appears on my laptop and phone with normal zoom i.e. when I first open the page, so you may have a settings issue.

      I was in the Dane Court workshops last Thursday and yes the still do

      Delete

Please note comments that may be libellous, comments that may be construed as offensive, anonymous derogatory comments about real people, comments baiting internet trolls, comments saying that an anonymous comment was made by a named real person, boring comments and spam comments, comments in CAPs will be deleted. Playground stuff like calling real people by their time stamp or surname alone, referring to groups as gangs, old duffers and so on will result in deletion. Comment that may be construed as offensive to minority groups is not allowed here either, so think before you write it, remember that the internet is a public place, that it is very difficult to be truly anonymous and that everyone who uses it leaves a trail of some sort. Also note the facility to leave anonymous comment will be turned of during periods when I am unable to monitor comment, this will not affect people commenting who are signed on to their blogger accounts. When things are particularly difficult on the commercial spam front I may turn comment moderation on for periods.

If you feel that someone has left a comment that is offensive and directed at you personally please email me (link on the sidebar) asking to have it removed, you will need to tell which post and the date and timestamp of the offending comment. Please do not reply to the offending comment as I will assume you continuing the dialogue as meaning that you want the comments left there.